N254465 July 11, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 6307.90.9889 Denise Young-Sang Office Depot Inc. 6600 North Military Trail Mail Code: C407E Boca Raton, FL 33496 RE: The tariff classification of pouches from China Dear Ms. Young-Sang: In your letter dated June 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you. The sample you referred to as “Zipit Grillz Pouch” is a generic pouch constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide organization, protection, portability, and storage to its contents. The pouch has one interior compartment with a zipper closure diagonally across the front. It measures approximately 3.75" (W) x 6" (H). The sample you referred to as “Zipit Animal 3 Ring Pouch” is a pencil pouch constructed of man-made textile material. It is designed to hold stationery supplies such as pens, pencils and erasers. It features three metal grommets that allow the pouch to be carried in a three-ring binder. It has one interior compartment with a zipper closure diagonally across the front. The pouch measures approximately 9” (W) x 6” (H). The applicable subheading for the generic pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for three-ring pencil pouch will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division