N254449 July 2, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.50.5000 Arthur P. Lizbiniski Russell A. Farrow (U.S.) Inc. 28825 Goddard Drive Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a Heat Exchanger used with dishwashers. Dear Mr.Lizbiniski: In your letter dated June 13, 2014 on behalf of Novothermic Technologies Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The device under consideration, specifically model number NVX 2060, is a heat exchanger solely used with dishwashers. The purpose of the NVX 2060 is to reduce energy consumption of commercial dishwashers by recovering heat from used hot water and transferring the heat to the incoming cold water. The NVX 2060 is a heat and drain exchange system that consists of an enclosed, double walled copper vessel. The vessel’s core consists of an enclosed metal coiling surrounded by PEX coiling, used for water storage. The inner coiling allows for dissipation of the inner fluid’s heat, allowing the transfer of heat to the cooled water. The device also contains inlets, outlets and a circulator pump used for the movement of hot and cold water. The applicable subheading for the heat exchangers, model number NVX 2060 will be 8419.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment,…, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, …, cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes;…: heat exchange units: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division