N254278 June 24, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.3031 David Larson Kohl’s, Inc. N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Mr. Larson: In your letter dated June 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you. Styles 1ASWEL003B and 14SWEL002A are tote bags. Style 1ASWEL003B is constructed of 100% cotton textile material that is not of pile or tufted construction. Style 14SWEL002A is constructed of 100% polyester textile material. They are designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to larger personal effects during travel. Each bag has an unlined interior compartment with numerous pockets, two shoulder straps, an open top, and one exterior pocket. They each measure approximately 22.5” (W) x 9.5” (D) x 17” (H). The applicable subheading for style 1ASWEL003B will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 14SWEL002A will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division