N254198 July 3, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9084 Ms. Esta Knipper A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s garment from China Dear Ms. Knipper: In your letter dated June 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommydsports Inc. Your sample will be returned. Style TDS9300 is a one-piece pullover style tightly fitted garment that covers the torso extending to the hip area in length. The one-piece garment is constructed of one layer on the outer surface of a flat knit 100% nylon fabric and one layer on the inner surface of a flat knit 100% nylon fabric with an expanded neoprene rubber laminated in between. The garment features a stand up collar, partial front opening extending from the collar to the waist secured by a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the style TDS9300 will be 6113.00.9084, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at natalie.hanson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division