N254162 June 25, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Joanne Muro Global International Inc. 155-06 S. Conduit Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Muro: In your undated letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you. You have submitted a sample which is comprised of a handbag and a rechargeable battery/charger. These articles are not considered to be a set for tariff purposes and must be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The handbag is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects carried on a daily basis. It has one wrist strap, one textile-lined interior compartment with two zippered pockets, and one exterior pocket. It measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 5” (H). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. We are returning your request for a ruling regarding the classification of the portable rechargeable battery/charger, under the HTSUS. It has come to our attention that the classification of similar merchandise is currently being reviewed by the Office of Ruling and Regulations at Customs and Border Protection Headquarters. As such, this office is precluded from ruling on the classification of the battery/charger contained within your request. Upon the publication of a final ruling determination, if you still wish, you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. If you decide to resubmit your request for a ruling on the battery/charger, please include all of the material that you originally submitted. Please mail your new request to Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the handbag, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. If you have any questions regarding the battery/charger, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division