N254157 June 30, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Rite Aid Corporation Ms. Lorianne Aldinger P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a battery-operated bow with LED lights from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a bow that you say will be used for home decoration. The submitted sample is identified as Walgreens Item Code 9033436 LED Bow. It is a hanging lighted decoration. The bow is approximately 24 inches in length and 12 inches in width at the widest point. The bow can be hung by the metal ring attached to the back. The bow is constructed of metalized knit textile fabric sewn over a clear PVC plastic form in the shape of a bow. Eight small battery-operated LED bulbs are attached to the PVC pieces underneath the fabric. When in use, the light created serves only to illuminate the bow and does not provide any significant light to the surrounding area. The applicable subheading for the Walgreens Item Code 9033436 LED Bow will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division