N253839 June 17, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000 Edward C. Morris Buxum (HK) Ltd 3C International Industrial Centre 2-8 Kwei Tei Street Sha Tin Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of a trunk from China Dear Mr. Morris: In your letter dated May 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples have not been submitted. The item depicted in the photographs you have submitted is a case for a bicycle. The case is similar in form and function to a trunk. You state in your request that it is constructed of aluminum. You also state that the case is used to transport a bicycle during air travel to and from cycling events. The case provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to the bicycle. In your request, it was suggested that the above mentioned article is classified under subheading 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. While the article is constructed of aluminum, subheading 7616.99.5090 is a basket provision which provides for articles of aluminum that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. Heading 4202 of the HTSUS specifically provides for trunks, and similar articles, constructed of aluminum. As such, it is correctly classified therein. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division