N253823 June 13, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0005 Ms. Megen A. Tuttle Carson Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 925 B Boblett St. Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of an undergarment from Lithuania. Dear Ms. Tuttle: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Karhu North America. The sample submitted, style 190989-2999, is a knit woman’s long underpants. The label states it is constructed from 100% polyester. The undergarment features a covered elastic waistband, a gusset panel and flat lock stitching at the seams. You state this undergarment is moisture wicking. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6108.92.0005, (HTSUS,) which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers…underwear: underpants. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division