N253789 June 20, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065 Mr. Sebastian Eich Aventis Atlantic Partners, LLC 245 N. Highland Avenue NE, Suite 230-102 Atlanta, GA 30307 RE: The tariff classification of a filter from Germany Dear Mr. Eich: In your letter dated May, 14, 2014, on behalf of your client Rausch & Pausch LP, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a cartridge outer part (1.01 Part 16412 002) which is a filter that sits in a specially drilled hole in the transmission and is the interface between the transmission and the solenoid valve. It is included in the basic components of a 3/2 solenoid valve. The cartridge outer part allows transmission oil to enter the component through its openings. Its function is to filter transmission oil before it enters the solenoid valve. The filtering media consists of type 1.4301 steel (304 stainless steel). The applicable subheading for the cartridge outer part (1.01 Part 16412 002) will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division