N253552 June 11, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Carol Robertson Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated April 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style 69-36300-00-04 is an insulated cooler bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has a top zippered opening, one main storage compartment with a plastic lining, and a layer of foam plastics between the lining and the body of the bag. The bag is also inflatable using a self-inflating valve. The bag has one shoulder strap and two handles. It measures approximately 22” (W) x” 19 (H) x 3” (D) before inflation. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division