N253527 June 6, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Sharon Daszkiewycz Interdesign Incorporated 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway P.O. Box 39606 Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of a storage basket from China Dear Ms. Daszkiewycz: In your letter dated May 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a basket made up from polypropylene textile fabric. In your letter you refer to it as crocheted. The basket is for household use or home decoration. The open oval-shaped basket has a folded-over top edge, creating a 2” cuff. The unlined storage basket measures 7-1/2”W x 15”L x 6”H. The applicable subheading for the home storage basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division