N253501 June 6, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 6212.20.0020 Mr. Chris Golden Alliance Customs Clearance 5700 Broadmoor, Suite 600 Mission, KS 66202 RE: The tariff classification of ankle support wraps and women’s short-style undergarments from Pakistan Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated April 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Stromgren Athletics of Hays, Kansas. You submitted samples of ankle wraps and women’s short-style undergarments. The Heel-Lock ankle wrap support, model 329, and the Double Strap ankle support, model 325, are both made up from nylon and spandex knit pile fabric. The ankle wraps are spat-like ankle wraps worn under shoes and over socks. The ankle wraps are pulled up over the instep to fit around the ankle. Because they are cut out, the toe and heel areas are left open when the straps are wrapped around the ankle and instep. The straps are secured by hook-and-loop closures. The applicable subheading for the Heel-Lock athletic ankle support, model 329, and the Double Strap ankle support, model 325, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Two female compression shorts were also submitted with your request. You state that the articles will be manufactured in Pakistan and are intended to be worn while participating in athletic sporting activities such as baseball and softball. Style 1350WT-M is a women’s tight-fitting shorts-style undergarment, constructed from 75% nylon/25% spandex knit fabric. The garment measures approximately 16 inches in length, from the bottom of the waistband to the hemmed leg openings that measure approximately 7½ inches wide. It has a lined crotch panel and features an exposed elastic waistband that measures approximately 1½ inches in width and shows the word Stromgren at regular intervals. Style 1360BK-M is a women’s tight-fitting shorts-style undergarment, constructed from 75% nylon/25% spandex knit fabric. The garment measures approximately 13 inches in length, from the bottom of the waistband to the hemmed leg openings that measure approximately 7¼ inches wide. It has a lined crotch panel and features an exposed elastic waistband that measures approximately 1½ inches in width and shows the name Cramer at regular intervals. The applicable subheading for styles 1350WT-M and 1360BK-M of women’s tight-fitting shorts-style undergarment will be 6212.20.0020, HTSUS which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted, girdles and panty-girdles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate from Pakistan will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The ankle support samples will be returned. The shorts will be retained by this office as part of our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division