N253385 June 12, 2014 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000; 4911.99.8000 Ms. Regina Woody Hobby Lobby Stores Inc, 7707 SW 44th Street Oklahoma City, OK 73179 RE: The tariff classification of decorative prints from China. Dear Ms. Woody: In your letter dated April 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A ruling was requested on four decorative prints. The samples were submitted for our examination and will be returned to you as per your request. The items are as follows: Item 844902 is a decorative wall sign. The sign is a sheet of paper mounted on fiberboard, measuring approximately 26” x 24” x ¾” with a picture of the words “Love is Patient,” or commonly known as 1 Corinthians 13:4-7 and 13. The picture is said to have been printed onto the paper by a lithographic process and permanently mounted onto a wooden medium density fiberboard with an adhesive. The product will be imported and sold retail as a decorative display for an interior wall. Item 538090 is a decorative cross designed for use as a wall hanging or on a table. The cross is a sheet of paper mounted on fiberboard, measuring approximately 12” x 9 ¼” x ¾” with a picture of the words “faith, hope, believe, love, grace, savior, Jesus, blessed, Lord, God, Christ, trust, patience and kindness” printed on the paper. The picture is said to have been printed onto the paper by a lithographic process and permanently mounted onto a wooden medium density fiberboard with an adhesive. The product will be imported and sold retail as a decorative display for an interior wall. Item 798157 is a decorative wall hanging. The sign, measuring approximately 20” x 17” x ¼”, consists of a clear piece of glass attached to a black, wooden picture frame. On the clear glass is the wording “Ooh La La! Paris,” and a drawing of the Eiffel tower. According to your letter, the design is printed directly on the glass using a screen printing printer and the glass is inserted into a wooden frame. The product will be imported and sold retail as a decorative display for an interior wall. Item #193235 is a decorative wall hanging. The sign, measuring approximately 20” x 9 ¼” x ¾”, consists of a white wood board (medium density fiberboard) imprinted with the words “Hey Batter Batter.” The design is screen-printed in two colors (black and red) directly onto the painted sign. The product will be imported and sold retail as a decorative display for an interior wall. The applicable subheading for Item# 844902 and #538090 will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: pictures, designs and photographs; lithographs on paper or paperboard; over 0.51mm thickness. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Item# 798157 and #854370 will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble @cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division