N253331 June 6, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Mr. David Harmon Huish Outdoors 1540 North 2200 West Salt Lake City, UT 84116 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit bodysuit from China and Australia. Dear Mr. Harmon: In your letter dated May 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned. Style SSCVSUSML, which you refer to as a “Men’s Covert Stinger Suit,” is a men’s bodysuit constructed from 64% nylon, 20% spandex, 16% conductive yarn (carbon fibers), finely knit fabric. The garment is form fitting and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a front opening that is secured by a two-way designed zippered closure that extends from the neckline to the waist area; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves with a thumb loop; and hemmed, stirrup leg openings. The neckline, sleeve ends and the leg openings are finished with elasticized capping. The applicable subheading for Style SSCVSUSML will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts: Of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemary Hayward via e-mail at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division