N253312 May 30, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Ms. Tracy Bertelson Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Bertelson: In your letter dated May 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2130 is work glove with a palm side constructed from 60% nylon, 40% polyurethane non- woven fabric. The palm side also features a coated rubber textile reinforcement patch in the center and a non-woven thumb reinforcement patch. The back of the glove is constructed of 97% nylon, 3% spandex knit fabric and features thermal plastic rubber molding, which is designed for impact protection. The glove features fourchettes and a rubber hook and loop closure on the cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. The sample will be retained by this office for training purposes. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division