N253258 June 2, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Michael Vahey Michael Vahey LLC dba The Travel Halo 4680-18i Monticello Avenue Williamsburg, VA 23188 RE: The tariff classification of a headband with a neck rest and eye mask from China Dear Mr. Vahey: In your letter dated May 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of a woven textile fabric headband you call the Travel Halo. You say the headband, which includes a neck rest and eye mask, is used when sleeping upright with a headrest. Two small side cushions are sewn into the headband to help prevent the head from leaning to the side. The eye mask flap folds down under the headband to cover the eyes. The Travel Halo also includes a fabric carry pouch for transport. The applicable subheading for the Travel Halo headband and carry pouch will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division