N253179 May 30, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.9026 Carol Robertson Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag and a suitcase organizer from China Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated May 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of California Innovations, Inc. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you. Style 1430-0 consists of a generic travel bag and a suitcase organizer case, which you refer to as a luggage compression shelf. Both articles are constructed of 100% polyester textile material. The suitcase organizer functions in a similar manner to a travel garment bag in that it is used inside a larger travel bag or suitcase during travel. The organizer is removed from the larger suitcase and hung in a closet upon arrival at the second location. Thus, the suitcase organizer is not used solely for domestic storage. It is designed and intended to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. The organizer consists of four compartments. It has straps that wrap around the organizer to keep the contents in place during transport. It also has a hook with which is can be hung in a closet. The travel bag is also designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a top zipper closure, an exterior pocket, and two carrying straps. It is a fully functioning travel bag on its own. It is not specifically dedicated, shaped, or sized to be used exclusively with the suitcase organizer. The two articles are not considered a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) noted. In your letter, you have suggested classification of the submitted samples within subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. However, Section XI, wherein goods of Heading 6307 are classified, is limited by Legal Note 1(l). Note 1(l) excludes textile goods of Heading 4202, HTSUS, from being classified within any of the Chapters of Section XI. Your samples are akin to the bags, cases, and containers of Heading 4202 and will be classified therein. The applicable subheading for the suitcase organizer will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikkilazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division