N253091 May 23, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Samuel Walters JKL Manufacturing Corp. dba Disco Hardware Automotive 6300 South State Highway #177 Sulphur, OK 73086 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive window regulator repair kit from Turkey Dear Mr. Walters: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on May 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is identified as a repair kit for an automotive window regulator. The kit is comprised of components used to replace and repair faulty original parts in automotive side windows. The kit includes two plastic sheathed steel window regulator cables, one plastic window regulator wheel, two plastic window regulator clips, two plastic screw grommets and two steel springs. These components are assembled inside the car door to enable the window to move up and down, either by connecting to an electric motor for electric windows or a hand crank for manual windows. According to the breakdown provided with your request, the plastic components account for approximately 80 percent of the cost of the kit. The applicable subheading for the window regulator kit will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at joan.m.mazzola@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division