N252778 May 22, 2014 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.1800 Ms. Laurel Brandstetter Dba Mad Imports 262 Court Street #3 Brooklyn, NY 11231 RE: The tariff classification of straw tote bags from Morocco Dear Ms. Brandstetter: In your letter dated April 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on woven straw tote bags. Two representative samples were submitted for our review. The samples will be returned to you, as requested. Styles 5027 and 5029 are double-handled, open tote bags that you state to be constructed entirely of interwoven straw. Each tote bag measures approximately 10” (H) x 5 to 5 ½” (W) with a 9 ½” and 10” base respectively. The applicable subheading for the straw tote bags will be 4602.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made from plaiting materials: other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials, other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In your letter you request information regarding free trade program applicability. You state that the straw tote bags are produced in Morocco. However, the information you provided is insufficient to make a determination. This office requires further information regarding the origin and processing of materials used in the construction of the items. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at LAUREL.DUVALL@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division