N252646 May 8, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Jennifer Ho AJH Elite Customs Brokerage 24328 S. Vermont Avenue - # 230 Harbor City, CA 90710 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Japan Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated May 23, 2013 and an undated letter received on April 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Jade Cosmetics Corp. DBA Jade Global Cosmetics. A sample and an ingredients breakdown accompanied the undated letter. Additional information was received via an e-mail transmission dated May 1, 2014. Jade brand Super Okinawan Fucoidan Powder with Chlorella is a human dietary supplement in capsule form. It is composed of 80 percent fucoidan extract powder and 20 percent chlorella powder, put up in HPMC capsules, 180 capsules in a plastic bottle for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division