N252551 May 13, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3926.90.9980 Mr. Derek Reid Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 610 Airport South Parkway, Suite 400 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of chair mats and desk mats and protectors from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Reid: In your letter dated April 14, 2014, on behalf of Floortex Europe Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided pictures and descriptive literature for chair mats and desk mats and protectors. The chair mats and desk mats and protectors are composed of various types of plastic, such as polyvinyl chloride (PVC), polycarbonate or recycled polyethylene terephthalate (RPET). Although the mats and protectors are described as rectangular, the pictures you provided show that all styles of these mats and protectors have either a lip and/or rounded corners. This ruling applies only to mats and protectors that have a lip or rounded corners. The chair mats are designed to protect a floor or carpet under a desk chair. The desk mats and protectors are designed to protect a desk top or table from usage and spillage. The applicable subheading for the chair mats and desk mats and protectors will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division