N252548 May 12, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Wendy Crawley-Da Costa Affiliated Customs Brokers Limited, Customs & Trade Services Group 411, Rue des Récollets Montréal, QC H2Y 1W3 RE: The tariff classification of a household storage bin Dear Ms. Crawley-Da Costa: In your letter dated April 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Groupe International Travelway Incorporated of Saint-Laurent, Québec, Canada. You have submitted a sample of an item you call the Woven Felt Basket storage item #RQ22075. The open-topped bin is made up using felt textile fibers of R-PET (recycled polyethylene terephthalate). The felt is cut into 2”-wide strips that are interlaced into a basket weave design around the four sides, then sewn at the four corners to prevent unraveling of the strips. There is a cut-out handle on either end. The storage bin measures 15”L x 11”W x 8”H. The applicable subheading for the Woven Felt Basket item #RQ22075 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division