N252543 May 2, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Matthew Samuel Michael’s Stores Procurement Company 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard with a split ring from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated April 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted sample of a lanyard with a metal split ring and spring clamp, item #10282434. The lanyard is made up from six strips of braided textile plies that are braided together into a braided fabric. The lanyard portion is finished with metal clamps that form the loop with a few metal links attached to a plastic bead. A metal split ring is suspended from bead; a metal spring hook is suspended from the metal split ring. The lanyard measures 16” looped. The applicable subheading for the lanyard item #10282434 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division