N252540 May 7, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Matthew Samuel Michael’s Stores Procurement Company 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated April 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a lanyard, which you refer to as Plastic Gem Textile Lanyard, item #10271086. The lanyard is made up of textile fabric and encrusted on one side with acrylic imitation gemstones. The lanyard portion is clamped together by a metal fitting that holds a metal split ring from which a metal snap hook is suspended. Also, a braided fabric pen holder is looped directly from the metal fitting. The applicable subheading for the Plastic Gem Textile Lanyard item #10271086 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at mitchel.s.bayer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division