N252524 May 13, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Rita Preston-Hall The Naked Wallet 2753 Camino Capistrano Suite A-100 San Clemente, CA 92672 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone band money clip from China or India Dear Ms. Preston-Hall: In your letter dated April 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item you refer to as the “Nada Wallet” is a money clip molded of silicone plastics that is designed to hold cash, credit cards, receipts or business cards. The sample provided with your request is in the shape of a semi-rigid wide elastic band that can be stretched to a minor degree at either end. The silicone band measures approximately .75” wide x 2.75” long. The front of the band has the word “nada™” inscribed on it. The applicable subheading for the molded silicone band-style money clip will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at joan.m.mazzola@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)