N252452 April 28, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Ricardo Esponda 946 Nightingale Drive Allen, TX 75013 RE: The tariff classification of an RF amplifier from Slovakia Dear Mr. Esponda: In your letter dated April 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is an RF amplifier, model OM4000HF. This amplifier, which measures about 485 mm in width by 200 mm in height by 455 mm in depth, is used as part of a two-way radio to increase the power of transmission on bands designated for amateur radio (ham radio) service only. This linear amplifier is designed for all short wave amateur bands from 1.8 to 29.7 MHz (including WARC bands) and for all modes. Its power output is 4000 W in SSB (radio-telephony/voice) and in CW (Morse Code telegraphy) and 3000 W in RTTY (data). The driver power is 60 to 90 W for full output power, and output amplification is 17 dB. This device delivers the maximum legal power in all HF radio amateur bands and in all modes. The applicable subheading for the RF amplifier, model OM4000HF, will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.s.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division