N252230 May 2, 2014 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0020 Mr. Joey Lo Pamson Pacific Enterprise Corp., Ltd. 114 King Fuk Street Sanpokong, Kowloon Hong Kong SAR, Republic of China RE: The tariff classification of a Pamson three ring zipper binder with lined papers, Style # 98679, from China. Dear Mr. Lo: In your letter dated April 8, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a three ring zipper binder with lined papers, Style # 98679. A sample was submitted for our examination and will be returned to you. The sample is a binder with loose-leaf pages. The binder is constructed of fabric polyester (44%), paperboard (30%), paper (10%), polypropylene cover material (8%) and ring metals (8%). The interior contains an accordion file, compartments and zippered mesh pockets to hold stationery supplies and loose-leaf pages. The binder incorporates a three ring mechanism at the center spine and a zip around closure to contain the contents of the binder when filled. It measures approximately 12 ½” x 12”. The applicable subheading for the binder will be 4820.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (loose-leaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard; albums for samples or for collections and book covers (including cover boards and book jackets) of paper or paperboard: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Other: Binders (other than book covers), folders and file covers: Looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at Albert.Gamble@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division