N252171 May 7, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Ms. Linda Diamant Ann Inc. 7 Times Square New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from the Philippines Dear Ms. Diamant: In your letter dated April 2, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 347145 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse. The inner front panel and the back panel are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The outer front panel and the sleeves are constructed from 100% cotton non-knit, non-crochet, lace-like fabric, which you state is chemical lace. The short sleeve blouse features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. The non-knit, non-crochet, lace-like fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 347145 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other; Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division