N251667 March 26, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of shelf sitters from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as a “Pumpkin Shelf Sitter”, item number 9024216, which consists of an assortment of three styles of shelf sitting jack-o’-lantern figures dressed as scarecrows. The three dimensional jack-o’-lantern figures measure approximately 8-1/4 inches in height x 3 inches in width x 2-1/2 inches in thickness, and are composed of a polyresin pumpkin-shaped orange head, body, and fabric legs. Each shelf sitter features a simulated carved pumpkin face and is wearing a scarecrow hat, pants and brown boots. All three figures are posed in a seated position for placement on a shelf. The applicable subheading for item number 9024216 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at WAYNE.KESSLER@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division