N251597 April 10, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000 Siobhan Clarke Camida Tower House New Quay Clonmel, Tipperary Ireland RE: The tariff classification of 4-Fluoroacetophenone (CAS 403-42-9) from Ireland Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated March 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise 4-Fluoroacetophenone, also known as 1-(4-Fluorphenyl)ethanon, is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for the 4-Fluoroacetophenone will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Halogenated sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrostaed derivatives: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at stephanie.f.joseph@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division