N251512 April 16, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Samuel Focarino Comet Customs Brokers, Inc. 420 West Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Focarino: In your letter dated March 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Charter Ventures. Your sample will be returned. Style SU14G002012/4024659 is a woman’s top constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The back panel, sleeves, collar, and placket are constructed from 60% cotton and 40% rayon knit fabric. The top features a round neckline, a full front opening secured by seven button closures, ¾ length sleeves, and a rib knit bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style SU14G002012/4024659 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division