N251402 March 24, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290; 3824.90.2800 Mr. John Greenlee John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of Sharomix E-50 and Sharomix 703plus from Israel Dear Mr. Greenlee: In your letter dated March 12, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Acme-Hardesty Co. The subject products are called Sharomix E-50 and Sharomix 703plus. They are both indicated to be preparations for use in the manufacturing of cosmetic products. Sharomix E-50 is stated to contain Ethylhexlglycerin as its main constituent. Ethylhexylglycerin is a topical skincare ingredient with a subsidiary deodorizing capability. Sharomix 703plus is also indicated to be used as a cosmetic ingredient. It consists of (in part) Benzyl alcohol, Sodium benzoate, and Potassium sorbate. The applicable subheading for the Sharomix E-50 will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sharomix 703plus will be 3824.90.2800 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division