N251166 March 25, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Jeff Karwich Dezine News Accessories 3901 La Reunion Parkway Dallas, TX 75212 RE: The tariff classification of wallets Dear Mr. Karwich: In your letter dated February 28, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you. Styles 6023-D and 7160-D are wallets constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. The wallets are designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. Each wallet has a detachable, optional strap. However, neither has sufficient additional storage capacity to contain the three-dimensional objects commonly carried in a handbag. Style 6023-D has a front flap with an adjustable snap closure. The interior has three slots for credit cards and identification and three compartments for receipts, paper currency, or other small documents. There is one exterior zippered coin pocket. The wallet measures approximately 6.25” (W) x 4.25” (H) x 1” (D). Style 7160-D has a front flap with two snap closures. The interior has six slots for credit cards, a zippered coin pocket, and two compartments for receipts, paper currency, or other small documents. There is one exterior zippered coin pocket. The wallet measures approximately 7.25” (W) x 4” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the wallets will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division