N251132 March 21, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065; 6212.20.0020; 6212.90.0030 Mr. Thomas Ventura Rodolfo Corral Inc. 9100 S. Sepulveda Blvd Suite 124 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of garments from Mexico. Dear Mr. Ventura: In your letter dated February 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, L.A. Illusion, Inc. Style 7123, which you refer to as a control bra slip, is a body supporting garment constructed of 77% polyamide, 23% spandex knit fabric with a lace-like knit fabric running up the sides of the garment. The garment features molded cups with underwire, adjustable hook and eye rear closures, adjustable shoulder straps, a gripper material on the bottom of the garment and a built in panty that features a cotton lining and an adjustable hook and eye closure. The garment provides substantial body support throughout. Style 7129 is a woman’s high waist girdle constructed of 78% polyamide, 22% spandex knit fabric. The garment measures approximately 23 inches from the top of the garment to the leg openings. The garment features a lace-like overlay in the front, vertical stays and a gripper material at the top of the garment. The garment provides substantial body support throughout and is designed to shape and support the lower torso. Style number 6626 is a woman’s tank-styled top constructed from 85% polyamide and 15% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a U-shaped front neckline, 1-inch wide shoulder straps, a racer-styled back, and a hemmed bottom. The garment features limited back coverage and extends just below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 7123 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7129 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 6626 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division