N251100 April 1, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1080 Ms. Azeeza Khan 900 N. Michigan Avenue L5-10 Chicago, IL 60611 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Pakistan Dear Ms. Khan: In your letter dated March 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style SS14-201 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed of 100% silk woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short voluminous sleeves, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie at the neckline, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style SS14-201 will be 6211.49.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division