N251087 March 24, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Ms. Carrie Sampsel Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. 835 Industrial Road Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a water nozzle from China. Dear Ms. Sampsel: In your letter dated March 4, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is a water nozzle designed to fit a standard garden hose. Available in aqua, green or orange, this item has a plastic body and a soft black PVC grip handle. It also features 9 spray patterns from mist to flat and has a locking ring mechanism for continuous water flow. The applicable subheading for the water nozzle will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, other appliances, hand operated, of other materials, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division