N251084 March 14, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Joshua F. Kienitz Import Manager OEC Logistics, Inc. 13100 Alondra Blvd, Ste. 100 Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of a camera cable from China Dear Mr. Kienitz: In your letter dated March 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PalPilot International Corp. The merchandise in question is the Single AUX Camera Cable, ST R, DVR, 4RE (Item # WGP01832). This item is a 19 pin “HDMI” type cable incorporating an HDMI connector at one end, known as P1, and two auxiliary connectors, known as P2 and P3, at the opposite end. The main cable is approximately 16.4 feet in length. It is described as an HDMI 1.3 high-speed cable that supports all HDTV resolutions including 1080P. It is constructed of 28 AWG gauge twisted pair wires for data transmission. It is triple shielded by dual tinned copper braids, and aluminum Mylar foil. Each data pair is also foil shielded to eliminate EF/RF interference. The Single AUX Camera Cable is used to transmit data between peripheral devices such as a digital camera and a digital recording device. The applicable subheading for the Single AUX Camera Cable, ST R, DVR, 4RE (Item # WGP01832) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division