N251004 April 1, 2014 CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2508.10 Robert Soral Oil-Dri Corporation of America 410 N. Michigan Avenue Chicago, Illinois 60611 RE: The tariff classification of MD-09 100% calcium montmorillonite clay granules Dear Mr. Soral: In your letter dated March 3, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided Raw Clay Analysis, Product Analysis, Production Flow Charts, MSDS sheets and samples for review. MD-09 consists of 100% natural bentonite (calcium montmorillonite) extracted from a mine, crushed, dried, ground, screened, sized and packaged. No chemical activation is performed. No chemicals are added in processing. The final product is natural clay in granular form. X-ray Diffraction Analysis on 59 raw clay samples, taken from different vertical and horizontal sites in the mine, shows naturally occurring calcium montmorillonite type. X-Ray Fluorescence on processed samples shows compositions very similar chemically to the raw samples with no significant difference. MD-09 analysis shows: silicon dioxide (70-78%), aluminum trioxide (11-15%), ferric oxide (4-7.5%), calcium oxide (0.5-1.5%), magnesium oxide (2-3%), potassium oxide (1-2%) and sodium oxide (0.05-0.15%). The calcium content exceeds sodium content and confirms clay is calcium montmorillonite type. MD-09 is 100% natural calcium montmorillonite. The applicable subheading for MD-09 100% natural calcium montmorillonite clay granules is 2508.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for: Bentonite. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division