N250967 March 18, 2014 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Ryan Tanner Tigers (USA) Global Logistics Inc. 5245 Westgate Drive, Suite 100 Atlanta, GA 30336 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum manifest box/case from China Dear Mr. Tanner: In your letter dated March 3, 2014, on behalf of Fleet Engineers Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of the subject manifest box were submitted for our review. The article under consideration is identified as a manifest box/case, item number 022-01087. The article in question is described in your letter as “an aluminum clipboard with a cover, meant for use by truck drivers to keep manifest documents protected while providing a stable workplace for completion and signing of essential delivery documents.” The manifest box features a weather-resistant seal around the edge and measures approximately 13.5 inches in length by 8 inches in width by 1.5 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the aluminum manifest box/case, item number 022-01087, will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division