N250963 April 2, 2014 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.7000, 5808.90.0090 Bryan Espinosa Cousin Corporation of America 12333 Enterprise Blvd Largo, FL 33773 RE: The tariff classification of a textile braid and an ornamental trimming from China Dear Mr. Espinosa: In your letters dated January 6 and March 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples with your first letter but we needed further information, which you have now supplied. The first item is number 65017050, which you describe as braided leather cording. It is a flat braid composed of three flat plies of polyurethane (PU) backed with woven cotton fabric, a textile for tariff classification purposes. Each ply is approximately 3 mm wide; the braided cord is 5 mm wide. Your letter indicates this item was made by a braiding machine. The second item is number 65017291, which you refer to as braided rope brown suede and silver ball chain. You state that it is made of “polyurethane in its plastic form, a combination of nylon and resin, plus the iron ball chain. The polyurethane is compact and it is not backed by any type of fabric.” Two plies of this PU, each approximately 3 mm wide, are braided with the chain to form the cord, which is approximately 5 mm wide. The applicable subheading for item number 65017050 will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Braids in the piece: Other: Of cotton or man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item number 65017291 will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides Braids in the piece; ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be retained in our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division