N250916 March 25, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Lynda Serafin Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from Indonesia Dear Ms. Serafin: In your letter dated February 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 1Y1424 is a woman’s garment constructed of both knit and non-knit components. The front panels and the sleeves are constructed from 97% viscose and 3% elastane knit fabric. The back panel is constructed from 85% cotton and 15% lyocell non-knit, non-crochet, lace-like fabric, which you state is chemical lace produced by a Schiffli machine. The garment features a shawl neckline, long sleeves, and an unsecured full front opening. The front panels are longer than the back panel. The non-knit, non-crochet, lace-like fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. Although you requested classification of style 1Y1424 as a blouse under heading 6211, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of jacket-type garments of heading 6211. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 1Y1424 will be 6211.42.0075, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division