N250880 March 28, 2014 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090 Ms. Elizabeth L. Hill Ocean Spray International Services, Inc. 1 Ocean Spray Drive Lakeville, MA 02349 RE: The tariff classification of Chocolate Covered Cranberries from The United States Dear Ms. Hill: In your letter dated February 28, 2013, you requested a classification ruling. Ingredient breakdown were submitted with your letter. The subject merchandise consists of cranberries that have been dried and sweetened, covered in milk chocolate, and a glaze. The milk chocolate coating is said to contain sugar, cocoa butter, milk chocolate liquor, soy lecithin and vanilla. The finished product is sealed and coated with “confectioner’s glaze”. The glaze is said to contain gum, acacia, maltodextrin and sugar. The chocolate covered cranberries will be packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Chocolate Covered Cranberries will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…Other…Other…Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division