N250710 March 12, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Greg Fields Vera Bradley Designs 2208 Production Road Fort Wayne, IN 46808 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Mr. Fields: In your letter dated February 24, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style C2699 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing and a layer of foam. The wallet is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. It has a three-sided zipper closure. The interior of the wallet is textile-lined and has several credit card slots, a zippered pocket at the center, and two pockets sized for paper currency. The wallet measures approximately 4.25” (H) x 7.5” (W) x 0.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division