N250558 March 17, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Sandra Calloway Herbalife International of America, Inc. 950 W. 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of liquid dietary supplements Dear Ms. Calloway: In your letter dated December 19, 2013 you requested a tariff classification. Additional information was provided in your February 18, 2014 letter. Samples and copies of product labels were forwarded with your December request. The samples were examined and disposed of. Herbalife Aloe Concentrate - Sku #1019AR/Formula #F1465 contains purified water, purified aloe vera juice, anhydrous citric acid, lemon juice concentrate, chamomile flower powdered extract, sucralose powder, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, and niacinamide. Herbalife Aloe Concentrate Mango - Sku #1065AR/Formula #F1930 contains purified water, anhydrous citric acid, natural mango flavor, purified aloe vera juice concentrate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sucralose powder, niacinamide, and chamomile flower powdered extract. Both products, in concentrated form that must be mixed with water prior to ingesting, are marketed as dietary supplements, and are packaged in a plastic bottle each containing 473 ml. fluid ounces. The suggested serving size is approximately 15 ml. of product mixed with 120 ml. of water up to twice a day. The applicable subheading for the two products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-2039. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)