N250556 March 12, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 7326.20.0071 Ms. Heather Logan Pomchies 4900 East Arroyo Verde Drive Paradise Valley, AR 85253 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard and a keychain from Vietnam Dear Ms. Logan: In your letter dated February 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, a lanyard and keychain. The Pom Holder lanyard is made up with textile knit fabric braided into a 36” strap. The ends of the strap have been brought together inside a fabric textile label and sewn over leaving a small fabric tab on one end. A metal split wire ring is attached to the fabric loop at the end of the label. The applicable subheading for the Pom Holder lanyard will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The submitted sample is identified as a Pom-Keychain.  The Pom-Keychain consists of a metal split wire ring attached by a textile loop to a braided wristband made of knit fabric.  Since the subject split wire key ring attracts a magnet, our office believes that the metal is comprised of iron or steel.  The applicable subheading for the Pom-Keychain will be 7326.20.0071, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample Pom-Keychain has been retained with the ruling file. The Pom Holder lanyard will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division