N250400 March 12, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Jeff Karwich Dezine News Accessories 3901 La Reunion Parkway Dallas, TX 75212 RE: The tariff classification of a travel wallet Dear Mr. Karwich: In your letter dated February 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style 8032-D is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting that is reinforced with a textile backing. The wallet is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to paper currency, coins, credit cards, identification and the like. The interior is divided into two compartments. One side has numerous credit card slots and a zippered coin pocket. The other side has several large document pockets and a pocket for a cellular telephone. Each compartment has a three-sided zipper closure. The applicable subheading for style 8032-D will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division