N250367 March 3, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.20.0000 Heddy Tang Continental Agency Inc. 1400 Montefino Ave., Suite 200 Diamond Bar, CA 91765 RE: The tariff classification of an RCA audio/video cable from China Dear Ms. Tang: In your letter dated February 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise concerned is an audio/video cable. It consists of three coaxial cables joined in parallel. This assembly incorporates one video cable and two audio cables. Each cable has an RCA connector on both ends. Each of the electrical cables are constructed from a single center conductor surrounded by a polyethylene dielectric (insulation), surrounded by a foil and braided copper outer conductor/shield. The entire assembly is incased in a black PVC jacket. The approximate length of the assembly is 8 feet. The applicable subheading for the RCA audio/video cable will be 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors.” The rate of duty will be 5.3%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division