N250256 March 5, 2014 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Mr. Sudheer Chikkere Ecoiria LLC 60 Parkridge Drive # 7 San Francisco, CA 94131 RE: The tariff classification of Coco Husk Chips from India and Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Chikkere: In your letter dated February 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification. Product descriptions and images were submitted with your letter. Additional information was provided via an e-mail message dated February 26, 2014. Ecoiria Coco Husk Chips (also called Coco Chips) are said to be produced from coconut shells. The shells are soaked, washed with fresh water to make them pH neutral, and dried. The dried shells are then sliced into pieces/chips of various sizes. The small size ranges from ¼ - ½ inches. The medium size ranges from ¾ - 1 inch. The large size varies from 1 - 2 inches. The chips are used to create a growth medium. The applicable subheading for the Coco Husk Chips in three sizes will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included ... other ... other ... other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS) and/or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division