N250159 March 4, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler bags from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you. You have submitted two soft-sided insulated cooler bags with the same style number, 9032864. The two samples are identical except that they are different colors and have different decorative designs. The bags are constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. They are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. They are also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. Each bag has one interior storage compartment with a plastic lining and a layer of foam plastic between the lining and the body of the bag. Each bag has a three-sided zippered closure and a carrying handle at the top. They measure approximately 9" (W) x 8.75" (H) x 3.25" (D). The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bags will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division