N250042 February 28, 2014 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Bernadette Daniels Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Boulevard, Suite 311 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated January 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Barganza, Inc. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 67-11170 is a clutch handbag constructed of 100% cotton textile material that is not of pile or tufted construction. It is designed and sized to contain small personal effects on a daily basis. The interior is textile lined and has one zippered pocket. The front exterior has a flap closure that secures with one snap. The bag measures 9.5” (W) x 5.25” (H) x .5” (D). The front flap is decorated with aluminum sequins, glass beads, and plastic imitation gemstones. The decorative items do not cover the entire outer surface of the bag or the entire front panel. The textile with which the bag is constructed is not completely, or predominantly, obscured by any one type of decorative component. Moreover, the decorative components taken together do not completely obscure the textile material. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division